Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Austin Property Management Services Ltd, registered office is Unit 3 Russell Yard, Derby Road, Melbourne, Derby, DE73 8DZ. Data Protection is registered with The Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

Austin Property Management Services Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and this Privacy Notice governs our use of your personal information. On this site, “Austin Property Management Services Ltd”, “our” “us” and “we” each mean Austin Property Management Services Ltd, which collect and use your information in the manner set out in this Privacy Notice. Any reference to “you” or “your” refers to anyone whose personal information we hold and process.

  1. Introduction

This Privacy Notice will govern our use of your personal data.

Austin Property Management Services Ltd is a Controller for the personal information that it collects and uses about you. We will treat your personal information as confidential and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and your personal information will only be shared with others in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice explains:

  1. What personal information is
  2. How we collect your personal information & the types of personal information we collect
  3. The legal basis for processing your personal information
  4. How we share your personal information
  5. How we use your personal information
  6. How we keep your information secure
  7. How long we keep your personal information
  8. Your rights in relation to your personal information
  9. How to make complaints and how to contact us
  10. Your rights in relation to your personal information

If there are any changes to the way in which your personal information is used, this Privacy Notice will be updated.

  1. What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information that tells us something about you. This could include information such as name, contact details, date of birth, bank account details or any information about your needs or circumstances, which would allow us to identify you.

Any references to personal information in this privacy notice will include personal data.

  1. What personal information do we collect?

We will collect your full name and contact details (such as phone number, email address and postal address) from you whenever you engage with us.

In addition, if we are providing a service to you, or on your behalf, where we are required to do so by law, we will collect information relating to your identity, which will be at least one form of photographic identification (such as a passport, a driving licence or an identification card) and one form of documentation with proof of your place of residence (such as a recent utility bill).

Depending on the service that we provide to you (or on your behalf) we may also collect additional personal information as detailed below:

 

Let/Rent

If you are letting a property through us:

If you wish to rent a property we are listing:

If you wish to rent a property we are listing for let, where you have specifically provided us with these details, we will collect personal information relating to any specific access requirements you may have, in relation to a property so that we can find a property that is suitable for your needs. We will also collect personal information required to source a property for you.

 

Property Management

Where we engage with you, in order to manage a property/ies on your behalf, we will ask for additional emergency contact information in case we need to get in touch with you outside of working hours or in the event there is a matter requiring your urgent attention.

 

Other

If you subscribe to receive news or other market updates from us, then in addition to the above we will collect details about the type of content that you would like to receive.

 

  1. What is the legal basis of our data processing?

 

Under data protection legislation we are only permitted to use your personal information if we have a legal basis for doing so. We rely on the following legal bases to use your information:

In circumstances that are more limited, we may also rely on the following legal bases:

 

  1. How we share your personal information

We do not sell or pass your data onto third parties.

 

  1. How we use your personal information

 

For specific information on how your personal information will be used for the services you have requested from us, please see below:

 

Let/Rent

Property Management

Other uses of your personal information

What happens if you do not provide information that we request?

We need some of your personal information to perform the services you have requested from us. For example:

We also need some information so that we can comply with our legal obligations. For example, we may need identity documents from you to meet our obligations to prevent fraud and money laundering.

If you do not provide the information required for these purposes, we will not be able to perform our contract with you and may not be able to provide services to you or continue to provide certain services to you. We will explain when this is the case at the point where we collect information from you.

  1. How we keep your information secure

The security of information is very important to us and we have measures in place, which are designed to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information including, but not limited to the following:

All data is hosted in datacentres which have systems and protections in place to protect against both unauthorised access, and other external factors that could cause damage to your personal data. There are strict access requirements in place and access is restricted to those absolutely necessary.

We ensure access to personal information is restricted to employees and workers or other persons working within Austin Property Management Services Ltd on a need to know basis. Training is provided to any of those employees and workers who need access to personal information.

 

  1. For how long do we keep your personal information?

The period for which we will keep your personal information will depend on the type of service you have requested from us. The retention period may be longer than the period for which we are providing services to you, where we have statutory or regulatory obligations to retain personal information for a longer period, or where we may need to retain the information in case of a legal claim. Data must be held by us for accounting, taxation and legal reasons for a minimum of six years.

  1. Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information, these include the right to:

Request that we erase your personal information in the following circumstances:

Ask us to restrict our data processing activities where you consider that:

If you would like to exercise any of your rights please contact info@austinproperty.co.uk

  1. Complaints and Contact Details

Complaints

If you have any complaints about the way we use your personal information please contact the Data Protection Officer Katie at katie@austinproperty.co.uk who will try to resolve the issue. If we cannot resolve any issue, you have the right to complain to the data protection authority in your country (the Information Commissioner in the UK). If you need more information about how to contact your local data protection authority please let us know by contacting katie@austinproperty.co.uk

Contact details

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us by sending an email to info@austinproperty.co.uk or writing to the Data Protection Officer, Unit 3 Russell Yard, Derby Road, Melbourne, Derby, DE73 8DZ.

 

The use of cookies by Austin Property Management Services Ltd

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto your computer when you visit certain websites and allows a website to recognise a user’s computer. Cookies are used to help users navigate websites more efficiently and to perform certain functions, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.